Recent content by johnyork

  1. J

    ਮਾਫ਼ ਕਰੀਓ inflected form?

    Is "ਮਾਫ਼ ਕਰੀਓ" and inflected form of "ਮਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨਾ"? "ਮਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨਾ" is listed in my ਪੰਜਾਬੀ kosh as a verb meaning to pardon, to excuse, etc.. I am not able to find "ਮਾਫ਼ ਕਰੀਓ". So, is "ਮਾਫ਼ ਕਰੀਓ" an inflected form of "ਮਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨਾ"? If it is, how is student of ਪੰਜਾਬੀ supposed to know this...
  2. J

    Punjabi word order SOV

    (subject + object + verb) ਮੈਨੂੰ ਅਫ਼ਸੋਸ ਹੈ । (Regret/Sorrow is to me.) Shouldn't this sentence be written as, "ਅਫ਼ਸੋਸ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਹੈ ।". ਅਫ਼ਸੋਸ/Subj + ਮੈਨੂੰ/Obj + ਹੈ/Verb ।
Back
Top